Program

Program

08:30 - 08:50
Coffee
Wenner-Gren Center

08:50 - 09:00
Welcome

Eva Horemuzova, Stockholm


09:00 - 09:15
Introduction

Outi Mäkitie, Stockholm


09:15-09:40
Bone cells and their function - an overview

Sara Windahl, Stockholm


09:40 - 10:15
Osteoclasts in health and disease

Ulf Lerner, Gothenburg


10:15 - 10:30
Coffee

10:30 - 11:15
GWAS studies in osteoporosis - new discoveries

Fernando Rivadeneira, Rotterdam


11:15 - 11:45
Osteogenesis imperfecta - what is new?

Bente Langdahl, Aarhus


11:45 - 12:15
Short presentations: 10 + 5 min each (research + cases)

Outi Mäkitie, Maria Sääf


12:15 - 13:15
Lunch

13:15 - 13:30
FGF23 in the regulation of phosphate homeostasis

Outi Mäkitie, Stockholm


13:30 - 14:00
Conventional treatment of hypophosphatemic rickets

Thomas Carpenter, New Haven


14:00 - 14:30
Lessons learned from genetic causes of hypercalcemia

Michael Mannstadt, Boston


14:30 - 14:45
Coffee

14:45 - 15:30
Zebrafish as a model for OI research

Antonella Forlino, Pavia


15:35 - 16:30
Short presentations: 10 + 5 min each (research + cases)

Katarina Linder-Ekblad, Eglė Vaitkutė, Saila Laakso


18:30 - 23:00
Course dinner - Hotell Norrtull, S:t Eriksgatan 119, 113 43 STOCKHOLM

08:30 - 09:00
New genetic causes of isolated short stature

Ola Nilsson, Stockholm


09:00 - 09:30
How much vitamin D is needed?

Elisa Holmlund-Suila; Helsinki


09:30 - 10:00
Is rickets still a concern?

Lars Sävendahl, Stockholm


10:00 - 10:15
Coffee

10:15 - 10:45
Fecal microbiome and bone health

Klara Sjögren, Gothenburg


10:45 - 11:15
miRNAs as markers of bone health

Johannes Grillari, Vienna


11:15 - 12:00
Short presentations: 10 + 5 min each (research + cases)

Alexandra Gkourogianni, Yael Levy-Shraga, Riikka Mäkitie


12:00-13:00
Lunch

13:00 - 13:30
Hypoparathyroidism – Guidelines and new treatments

Michael Mannstadt, Boston


13:30 - 14:00
XLH and FGF23 antibody treatment

Thomas Carpenter, New Haven


14.00-14.30
Hypophosphatasia - An update

Harri Niinikoski, Turku


14:30 - 14:45
Coffee

14:45 - 15:35
Networking - Short presentations by participants

Parvaneh Ebrahimi, Damilola Dawodu, Anders Kämpe


15:35 - 15:45
Concluding remarks

Eva Horemuzova, Stockholm


Sponsors